Skip to Content

What is Vegan at Dunkin Donuts?

It can be challenging to find plant-based options in a regular Dunkin’ Donuts, but you don’t have to worry! Dunkin’ Donuts has sections of its menu that cater to vegans. There’s the Beyond Sausage Sandwich, the Southwest Veggie Power Breakfast Sandwich, and Avocado Toast, just to name a few. In addition to those, they have a variety of coffee blends.

What is Vegan at Dunkin Donuts?

Dunkin’ Donuts vegan options Do you have any dairy-free Dunkin’ Donuts? Which vegan drinks from Dunkin Donuts should I try? As I delve more into the Dunkin’ Donuts menu options, let’s look at the answers to these questions.

Real individuals share their favorite vegan Dunkin’ Donuts alternatives.

In recent years, Dunkin’ Donuts has significantly increased its coffee and beverage menu selections. While Starbucks has set the way in the coffee industry, Dunkin’ Donuts is fast catching up. They’re still competing by offering identical drinks to Starbucks, such as their new iced brown sugar oat milk latte (YUM!). Dunkin’ Donuts is no longer merely a location to get a donut and a cup of black coffee. Vegan drink specialties include oat milk lattes, coconut refreshers, chai lattes, and more!

Dunkin’ Donuts dropped the word “doughnuts” from their name in 2018. This redesign, in my opinion, was motivated by their rapidly expanding beverage offering. Rather than being known as a donut shop, they want to be at the front of your thoughts when looking for vegan matcha lattes, right next to Starbucks. While Starbucks is notorious for having a coffee shop on every corner, you could be more likely to see a Dunkin’ on every corner, depending on where you live (yes, Maine).

So the next time you need a vegan grande iced oat milk latte, you won’t have to pay for an arm and a leg at Starbucks. Stop by Dunkin’ Donuts for a beautiful vegan beverage that is (in my view) just as good and MUCH less expensive.

What Food to Order at Dunkin?

Toast with Avocado

Dunkin’ Donuts has finally succumbed to an almost impossible-to-avoid food trend: The firm debuted their new Avocado Toast, which features an avocado spread made with avocado, lemon juice, salt, and pepper, served over toasted Dunkin’ Sourdough Bread and topped with everything bagel spice. The $2.99 quick-service version of the indescribably popular breakfast and brunch staple has hit menus. The low-cost, tasty snack is made entirely of plants, and it’s the latest in a long line of vegan options. Avocado Toast is the perfect dish to match your coffee of choice for breakfast on the run.


When you just need a little bit to go with your iced coffee, Dunkin hashbrowns are the perfect savory snack. Unlike many other fast-food hashbrowns, Dunkin Donuts’ potato snack is spiced with a proprietary blend. Aside from the quick-to-order coffee, one of the biggest reasons to enjoy Dunkin Donuts in the morning is the hashbrowns. You may need to order two sides of hashbrowns, but you will not be disappointed.


Although vegan donuts and baked products are unavailable, Dunkin’s bagel assortment includes several vegan options. There are Cinnamon Raisin, Everything, Multigrain, Plain, and Sesame bagels available at Dunkin’ Donuts, and while the cream cheese is dairy-based, there are alternative spread options. Some people recommend taking the bagels home and making your own tofu cream cheese, but if you’re in a hurry, ask for the bagel with avocado spread or peanut butter. You can also top the bagel with a Beyond Meat Sausage Patty for a delectable off-menu avocado bagel sandwich.

Name Some Vegan Ordering Tips from Dunkin’ Donuts?

Before placing an order, visit the Dunkin’ Donuts website.

If you’re ordering Dunkin’ Donuts through a delivery service, specify any substitutions you want. Particularly concerning plant-based kinds of milk. If you’re concerned that your request won’t be honored (or seen by the server at DD), it’s probably best to go there and order there.

To ensure that you purchase a vegan-friendly item, download both the Nutrition Information PDF and the Allergens & Ingredients PDF. Dunkin’ Donuts’ goods change frequently, and the PDFs appear to be updated regularly.

Due to the addition of dairy milk or milk derivatives, most (if not all) seasonal drinks or dishes are not vegan. When Dunkin’ Donuts introduces new and exciting seasonal goods, be cautious. If an item does not clearly declare that it is vegan, it is unlikely that it is.

Simply request an English muffin with an extra Beyond Sausage patty to ensure you get a totally vegan breakfast sandwich while saving a few dollars. The national suggested retail price for the Beyond Sausage Sandwich is $3.99, but prices may vary depending on the region.

Are Donuts Vegan?

To begin with, the bad news: traditional doughnuts are not vegan. By regular donuts, we mean those sold at hot doughnut stalls in most stores or those that haven’t been labeled as vegan or vegetarian.

Because of their ingredients, traditional donuts are not vegan. A conventional donut’s component list often includes:

  • Sugar
  • Baking powder and all-purpose flour
  • Butter
  • Milk
  • Eggs
  • Oil

Right away, we can see three main animal products: eggs, milk, and butter, which sadly means that traditional doughnuts are not acceptable for vegans.

As vegans, we know that advances in food science and preparation have resulted in suitable vegan equivalents for practically everything, notably eggs and dairy. While the classic, unlabeled donut is usually best avoided, vegans are not permanently barred from consuming them. Instead, they’ll have to get creative with replacing those three components!

Is a Doughnut Considered Vegetarian?

Though we’ve established that regular doughnuts aren’t vegan-friendly, you might be wondering if they’re vegetarian-friendly.

Traditional donuts are not suited for vegans or vegetarians because vegans do not consume any animal products, whether meat or byproducts such as milk or eggs. On the other hand, vegetarian diets typically eschew animal meat but incorporate animal byproducts.

This indicates that most vegetarians can safely eat regular doughnuts, depending on their preferences.

There are, however, a few exceptions to be aware of. To improve the flavor or texture of their donuts, some bakery businesses will utilize artificial sweeteners, gelatine, and animal enzymes.

Gelatine and animal enzymes, in particular, are not vegetarian because they are derived from animal flesh, and some artificial sweeteners are also derived from animal meat, making them inappropriate for vegetarians. Vegetarians should always verify the labeling and ingredients first.

Can Eating a Vegan Diet Make you Depressed?

Is going vegan beneficial for anxiety? “A wide range of plant-based foods, particularly those high in magnesium, vitamins C, D, B1, and B6, can help relieve anxiety.” Why not try incorporating these into a whole-food, vegan diet to help reduce stress and anxiety?” Is it possible to gain weight by being vegan? However, while a steady diet of plant-based foods is thought to keep your body at a healthy weight, experts such as registered dietitian Michelle Hyman, MS, RD, CDN, explain that replacing animal proteins with excessive amounts of carbohydrates, fats, and vegan junk food can lead to unwanted weight gain.

What effect does a vegan diet have on your mood? “Gut bacteria require fiber, which can only be found in entire plant meals.” As the body can create, a plant-based vegan diet improves mental clarity and happiness soon.

Is Vegan Cheese as Good as Regular Cheese?

Is vegan cheese better for you than regular cheese? Vegan cheese is healthier than dairy cheese and cannot be denied. Vegan cheese is healthier than dairy cheese since it is free of growth hormones, carcinogenic animal proteins, and cholesterol-boosting saturated animal fat. Is vegan cheese healthy? Vegan cheese is a safe and nutritious option because it contains no carcinogenic animal proteins, growth hormones, or saturated animal fat. If you’re following a more whole-food, plant-based diet, you might want to look for spices and flavorings like nutritional yeast to give some cheesy flavor.

Vegans eat manufactured foods, right? Veganism is a vegetarian diet that eliminates all animal-derived foods, including meat, eggs, dairy products, and other animal-derived ingredients. Many vegans avoid refined white sugar and certain wines since they are made with animal ingredients. Is vegan cheese unpleasant to eat? However, not everyone will enjoy these standard vegan cheeses.

Veganism: Can you Lose Weight?

How much weight can a vegan diet help you lose? If you stick to a whole food plant-based –or vegan– diet, you can lose up to 3 pounds every week and keep it off. On a vegan diet, why am I gaining weight? “Many vegan alternatives (quinoa, beans, and lentils) actually have more carbohydrates than protein,” Hyman explained. She claims that eating more calories than your body can utilize, whether from carbohydrates, protein, or fat, increases weight over time. What does a vegan consume daily?

Eat at least 5 pieces of various fruits and vegetables every day for a healthy vegan diet. Potatoes, bread, rice, pasta, or other starchy carbs can make meals (choose wholegrain where possible), dairy alternatives, soy beverages, and yogurts (choose lower-fat and lower-sugar options).

Is Vegan Junk Food Harmful to One’s Health?

Is tofu a healthier alternative to meat? “If we’re talking about soy in its complete form, like edamame, tofu, and whole soy milk,” she explains, “it’s healthier than meat because soy delivers a fantastic source of protein, fiber, vitamins, and minerals — without the cholesterol and saturated fat found in meat.” What vegan foods are bad for you? Seven shockingly unhealthy vegan foods Frozen imitation slices of meat No-chicken chicken nuggets, for example, aren’t as nutritious as they appear. Deli tofu meats Desserts that are vegan. Coconut yogurt, to be exact. Frozen meals, according to Shutterstock.

Veggie chips, courtesy of 2018, Is it possible to gain weight on a vegan diet? It’s full of nutritious foods high in beneficial fats, protein, and carbohydrates that can help you reach your weight-gain goals.

How do I Describe Myself as a Vegetarian?

How do you find out whether someone is a vegetarian? “Are you a vegetarian?” is a fair question to ask. or “Are you a meat-eater?” “Do you have any dietary restrictions?” or “Is there anything you don’t eat?” is a more general question. We’d just say, “I’m not a vegetarian.” There’s no genuine conversational opposition to vegetarianism. What do you call someone who isn’t a vegetarian? A vegetarian who consumes egg-based goods but not meat is an eggetarian. Why is it terrible to be a vegetarian? It can cause weight gain and high blood pressure, cholesterol, and other health issues.

Other protein foods include yogurt, eggs, beans, and even vegetables. In reality, as long as you consume various vegetables and lots of them, vegetables may provide you with everything you require.

What Makes Vegan Cheese Sticky?

Why is vegan cheese unhealthy? The number of highly processed components in some forms of vegan cheese is a significant source of concern. Research shows that eating patterns that stress whole foods over processed foods are more nutrient-dense and healthier overall. How can you tell if your vegan cheese is terrible? Trust your senses of sight and smell. If it appears or smells tainted, that’s a red flag. If the main block of hard cheese (or even certain other items) appears to be okay, a few little green or white mold areas can be trimmed off. Is peanut butter vegetarian or vegan?

Most peanut butter is vegan and manufactured with ingredients such as peanuts, oil, and salt. Why is vegan cheese so hard to melt? Vegan cheese does not melt because it lacks the same proteins as dairy cheese.


Vegans can still run on Dunkin’ Donuts, which is surprising but authentic. Although there aren’t many plant-based foods and beverages available at Dunkin’, it doesn’t mean you can’t order breakfast there. There are plenty of vegan options at Dunkin’ Donuts if you’re following a vegan diet that excludes meat, fish, and animal byproducts (such as milk, cheese, and honey).

While many of the chain’s lattes and macchiatos contain milk, several coffee blends (without the addition of milk, of course) are vegan-friendly. And there’s more. A handful of caffeinated beverages made with almond milk are available on the Dunkin’ menu. In addition, you can usually ask your local outpost’s barista to make your drink using a plant-based milk replacement instead of dairy milk.